..........
University of Toronto Radio Inc.                              Memorial University, St. John's NL

Back To The Sugar Camp
playlists for:

July 2010: 1 - 8 - 15 - 22 - 29
!!!click to hear the train!!!


Theme:
WARD ALLEN: Back To The Sugar Camp (W. Allen)
Ward Allen Presents Maple Leaf Hoedown Vol. 3: Sparton Records SP 213
circa 1961

1
Canada Day Special

Klik the picture to take you directly to the Campstreams Page

Hear the Piecast
M3u files
Podcast

We start from the east and we move north and west:

Labrador

THE KEATNIKS: Here She Comes (G Keeley)
The Keatniks: Melbourne Records - AMLP 4011
Maurice Caines - William Keating - Pierre Lajeunesse - Basil Haire
Labrador City NL
Produced in Montreal  - 1965
http://www.nlrocknrollarchive.com/rnrProject/RRHistoryIndex.html

Newfoundland

DICK NOLAN: The Night We Stole Aunt Martha's Sheep (E Coles / D Nolan)
The Best of Dick Nolan: Sony / BMG - 82876-78296-2
Cornerbrook, NFL
Produced by Ben Wetherby - Circa 1972
Re-Issue Producer: Andrew Lindsay
Remastered by Phil Demetro at Lacquer Channel, Toronto
http://www.dicknolancountry.ca/

Nova Scotia

JOEY KITSON: Acadian Saturday Night (S Rogers)
Stan: Ground Swell - GSR 10501
Brian Bourne - Chris Corrigan - Dave Burton - Kim Dunn - Emmanuelle LeBlanc - Pastelle LeBlanc - Ray Legere
Charlottetown PEI
Produced by Chris Corrigan - 2009
Recorded by Jon Matthews at Big Grey Studio, Charlottetown
Mixed by David Hillier at Wee House of Music Co., Pictou NS
Mastered by J. LaPointe at Archive Mastering, Minevill NS
http://www.joeykitson.com or mailto:groundswell@ns.sympatico.ca
http://www.myspace.com/joeykitson

Prince Edward Island

NUDIE & THE TURKS:  Maybe Someday (M Putnam)
Looking For A Good Time: SR 002
Nudie - Gordie MacKeeman - Thomas Webb - Mark Geddes
Charlottetown PEI
Produced by Nudie - 2008
Recorded & Mixed by Adam Gallant at 18 King, Charlottetown
Mastered by Don Chapman at DC Productions
http://www.nudieandtheturks.com or mailto:info@nudieandtheturks.com
http://www.myspace.com/nudieandtheturks

Nouveau Brunswick

GLAMOURPUSS: Tu Peux Cogner (PD arr by Glamourpuss)
Bluesman's Prayer: Northern Blues Music - NBM0031
Ron Dupuis - Travis Furlong - Paul Boudreau - Roger Cormier - Larry Maillet
Moncton, NB
Produced by Michael Jerome Browne - 2005
Recorded by Donny Chapman at DC Productions, Dartmouth
Mixed by Howard England at EarthWave Studios, Moncton
Mastered by Renée Marc-Aurèle at Disques SNB Ltée, Montreal
http://www.glamourpuss.ca or mailto:brucemorel@musicmanagement.ca
http://www.myspace.com/glamourpussbluesband

Québec

LES CHAUFFEURS A PIEDS: Set canadien de Quebec / galope de l'occasion (trad)
Dejeuner Canadien: Scorbut Records - SCOR-4
Benoit Fortier - Antoine Gauthier - Louis-Simon Lemiux - Inti Manzi - Jean-Philippe Reny
Quebec City, QC
Produced par Les Chauffeurs a pieds avec Jacques Montminy - 2004
Prise de son: Jacques Montminy a Les disques Scorbut
Mixage: Jacques Montminy, Louis-Simon Lemieux et Antoine Gauthier
Mastered par Renee Marc-Aurele at chez SNB, Quebec
http://www.leschauffeurs.com or mailto:musique@leschauffeurs.com
http://www.myspace.com/leschauffeurs

Ottawa Valley, Ontario / Québec

MAC BEATTIE & THE OTTAWA VALLEY MELODIERS: Saturday Night Up The Gatineau (M Beattie)
Live From The Otter Lake Hotel: CBO Ottawa recording for "The Music Makers" - Unreleased
Reg Hill - Garnie Scheel - Gaetan Fairfield
Arnprior, ON
Produced by CBO Ottawa - 1981
(Used with permission of the Beattie Family)
http://www.backtothesugarcamp.com/macbeattie.html

Northern Ontario

IAN TAMBLYN: Campfire Light (I Tamblyn)
Superior: Spirit and Light - The Four Coast Project: Volume 1: North Track Records - NT-27
Fred Guignion - Ken Kanwisher - James Stephens - Chris MacLean - Jennifer Noxon
Chelsea QC / Thunder Bay ON
Produced by Ian Tamblyn w/ James Stephens - 2007
Recorded by James Stephens at Stove Studio, Chelsea QC
Mixed by Dave Bignell and Ian Tamblyn at Speed of Sound Studio, Ottawa
Mastered by David Cain, Soundmaster, Ottawa
http://www.tamblyn.com or mailto:tamblyn@hotmail.com

British Columbia

It's Stompin' Tom Time:

STOMPIN' TOM CONNORS: My British Columbian Home (TC Connors)
The Ballad of Stompin' Tom: EMI Canada - 5 099924 277921
Tim Hadley - Charley Roussy - Billy MacInnis - Ad Widmeyer
Balinifad ON
Produced by Dr. Tom C Connors - 2008
Recorded bSUSAN AGLUKARK: Tin Gods (S Aglukark / B Mink)y Brian Hewson at Escarpment Sound, Acton ON
Mastered by Ted Carson at MusicLane, Uxbridge ON
http://www.stompintom.com

Nunavut

SUSAN AGLUKARK: Suongon (S Aglukark / B Mink)
Big Feeling: Capitol EMI - 724357 73912
Ben Mink - Randal Stoll - David Piltch - John Friesen - Cynthia Friesen - Inuk Aksalnik  Choir - Pauline Pemik
Oakville, ON
Produced by Ben Mink - 2003
Recorded by Ben Mink at Lockinshop Sound, Vancouver
Mixed by George Mussenburg at Metalworks Recording, Mississauga
Mastered by Bob Ludwig at Gateway Mastering, Portland, Maine
http://www.susanaglukark.com/
http://www.myspace.com/susanaglukarkmusic

Manitoba

THE WAILIN' JENNYS: The Devil's Paintbrush Road (A Chvostek)
Firecracker: Jericho Beach Music - JBM-0605
Annabelle Chvostek - Nicky Mehta - Ruth Moody w/ Christian Dugas - Kevin Breit - Joe Phillips - David Travers-Smith
Winnipeg, MB
Produced by David Travers-Smith - 2006
Recorded at Canterbury Studios and Found Sound Productions, Toronto; Private Ear Recording, Winnipeg
Mixed and Mastered by David Travers-Smith
http://www.thewailinjennys.com
http://www.myspace.com/thewailinjennys

Saskatchewan

CONNIE KALDOR with ROY FORBES: Saskatoon Moon (C Kaldor / R Forbes)
Wood River: Coyote Entertainment Canada - CECCD 1010
Saskatoon, SK
Produced by Roy Forbes - 1992
Recorded and Mixed by Rolf Henneman at Catle Theatre in Saskatoon
Mastered by Bill Kipper at Disques S.N.B., Montreal
http://www.conniekaldor.com/
http://www.myspace.com/conniekaldor

Northwest Territories

CEILIDH FRIENDS: Yellowknife Evening (S Lacey)
Yellowknife Evening: MDS-2
Moira Cameron - Steve Goff - Dawn Lacey - Steve Lacey
Yellowknife, NT
Produced by Ceilidh Friends - 1993
Recorded at Pido Production, Yellowknife NT by Jeff Pitre
http://www.celtarctic.com/ceilidh_friends_main.htm
mailto:ceilidh_friends@hotmail.com

Alberta

TIM HUS: Hurtin' Albertan (T Hus)
Huskies & Husqvarnas: HUS004
Spider Bishop - Rick Prestos - Pat Phillips - Myran Szott - Craig Korth
Calgary AB
Produced by Tim Hus w/ Rob Smith - 2006
Recorded by Rob Smith at Rocky Mountain Recording Studio, Calgary
Mastered by Richard Harrow, Calgary
http://www.timhus.ca or mailto:timhus@timhus.ca
http://www.myspace.com/timhusmusic

Yukon Territory

KATE WEEKES: Land Shaping The People (K Weeks)
Kate Weekes: Artiste Extraordinaire Originals - AEO-1002
Dave Haddock - Annie Avery - BJ MacLean - Bob Hamilton
Whitehorse, YT
Produced by Bob Hamilton - 2007
Recorded by Bob Hamilton
Mastered by Bob Hamilton at Old Crow Recording, Whitehorse
http://www.kateweeks.com or mailto:info@kateweekes.com
http://www.myspace.com/kateweekes

Canada

TOM GRANATA: Canadian Railroad Trilogy (G Lightfoot)
Left Foot Lightfoot: Wheel's Old Records: No Serial
New Jersey, USA
Produced by Tom Granata and Glenn Taylor - 2010
Recorded by Glenn Taylor at Taylor-Made Productions, Calwell, NJ
Mastered by Ed Littman Mastering, North Haledon, NJ
http://www.cdbaby.com/Artist/TomGranata


8
Live Music at the Camp

Klik the picture to take you directly to the Campstreams Page

Hear the Piecast
M3u files
Podcast


All songs recorded live at the Sugar Camp CIUT
All Cancon

Rubberneck – Bluegrass Banana
Laura Bird – Miracle
John Borra – Like The Wind Likes the Rain
Annabelle Chvostek – Nashville
Chris Bartos – Rinse and Dry
Eve Goldberg – The Sound of Wings
Ian Bell – The Extraordinary Gentleman
Hotcha! – The Mines Went Down
Jory Nash – Before You Get There
Anne Walker – Let It Shine
Theresa Doyle – You’re My Cup Of Tea
Matt Masters – The Old Alberta Plains
Katherine Wheatley – Signal Faded
Tannis Slimmon – Our Time Now


15
Newfound Records
Pays tribute to the 500th Sugar Camp Show
No Piecast



22
Oh Charlena!

Klik the picture to take you directly to the Campstreams Page

Hear the Piecast
M3u files
Podcast


Ritchie Knight & The Midnights – Charlena
Dixieland Jug Blowers – Banjoreno**
The Paupers – Magic People
David Celia – The Wind
Jory Nash – Charlie
T Nile – Boats Against The Dock
Gordon Lightfoot – Alberta Bound
Jenny Whiteley – Banjo Girl
The Rheostatics – Helpless
Stompin’ Tom Connors – The Old Atlantic Shore
Ward Allen – The Iroquois Gathering
Kidd Baker - What’s Happened to You
Stevedore Steve – The Mighty Pickerell River
Les Freres Labri – Gideon Amateur / La touque bleu
Kate Weekes – West of Winnipeg


29
Cool Me Down

Klik the picture to take you directly to the Campstreams Page

Hear the Piecast
M3u files
Podcast


 


Le Vent du Nord - La coeur en trois
The Haints – Chatanooga / Sheeps and Hogs Walking Through The Pasteur
Ian Kelly – Take Me Home
Elena Yeung – Skipping Stones
Margaret Stowe – I Can’t Get Started
Linda Lucas – Paddlin’ Your Own Canoe
Katie Moore – My Old Dog
Stompin’ Tom Connors – Around The Bay And Back Again
Rick & The Romans – I’m Alive
Steve Dawson – Speaker Damage
The Breakmen – Cool Me Down
Tim Hus – Vagabond
Rick Fielding & Willie P Bennett – Broken String Blues
The Undesirables – Northern Girl
 



Last Month        Next Month

Return Back to the Sugar Camp

©2010

..........
University of Toronto Radio Inc.                                         Memorial University, St. John's NL

Thursdays at 6 pm ET                                            Wednesdays at 1 pm NL